UK Ancestral

The U.K. has some of the strictest immigration laws in the world. It is extremely hard for individuals who are from countries outside the European Nation to obtain Visas and abode rights in the U.K. The U.K. Ancestry Visa is one for an individual to be allowed the right to be employed in the U.K. without being a resident. When applying for this visa, it is required that the individual must have a grandparent that was born in the U.K., Isle of Man, or Channel Islands. Applicants must be a citizen of a Commonwealth country. Their age must be that of 17 or older and persons must have the intention of working in the U.K. Applicants must not make use of public assistance programs and must be able to support themselves. The Ancestry Visa is valid for five years after issue. Upon the completion of the five-year period, most applicants are granted residency within the U.K. The terms of residency are different from the right of abode. When the time expires on the Ancestry Visa, applicants will then take on an immigration status known as Indefinite Leave to Enter. This residency status allows that person to remain in the U.K. to work and study.

It should be noted that upon applying for a U.K. Ancestry Visa, this clearance does not promote individuals to take on full time study. The purpose of this entry clearance is for working only. Should individuals obtain a study visa or the aforementioned IRL, then they are free to study and work in accordance to their personal schedule. Those who are approved of the Ancestry Entry Clearance will also need a work permit to gain employment. The Border and Immigration Board regulate the rules pertaining to the application process of Ancestry Visas. Those who are granted entrance to the U.K. on an Ancestry Visa will be allowed to be accompanied by their spouse or partner and children under the age of 18, provided those individuals also have an entry clearance.

Follow Us