Point Based System Tier 4

The UK is one of the most favoured destinations for foreign students looking to study abroad, and welcomes students from all over the world. The process of applying for and getting a student visa has changed a great deal in recent years, so even if you have previous experience of applying for a visa to study in Britain, it may be as well to refresh yourself on the rules for getting a student visa.

In order to qualify for a student visa, a recognised institution of higher education must accept you. Universities and colleges that have accepted your application to study there will be happy to provide you with the evidence you will need to present to the UK immigration authorities. You will not normally be permitted to work while in the UK, but this restriction does not apply to part time work of less than 20 hours per week. Your family is permitted to accompany you to Britain if you are studying here.

When applying, you will need to provide proper documentation to demonstrate that you have been accepted to study in the UK. You will also be asked to provide evidence that you can support yourself and any dependents financially during your stay in Britain; the evidence you must provide might be in the form of bank statements or payslips if you are planning to support yourself, or letters of sponsorship if your study is being funded by either private or government sponsorship.

Once your course or degree is complete, depending on your qualifications and situation, you may be able to obtain a work permit and remain in the UK

For more advice and information on how to obtain this visa please do not hesitate to contact us online using the enquiry form below/email or via the telephone on a number provided

Contact Us

Liberty Immigration Services Limited

Suite 6

9 Upper King Street

Leicester. LE1 6XF

Tel: 01164315091

Follow Us