Long Residence

The Long Residence Rule in the U.K. allows an individual to remain in the country if the following criteria are met: the person must have remained lawfully in the U.K. for a period of 10 years, or the individual has been in the U.K. for 20 years without receiving Removal Directions or a Deportation Order. To be granted a long residence in the U.K., one must prove they have resided in the country for the required number of years and must provide evidence that they had been granted initial permission to stay in the country. Some applications for long residence may be refused. If this occurs, the Home Office will consider the following factors to determine if the residency should be granted. Age, personal history, and employment, as well as domestic circumstances and any representations made on the individual's behalf will be considered.

The application for the Long Residence Rule must be made within the U.K. There is a fee associated with the application, and all applicants will be asked to prove with documentation that all requirements have been met. Upon successful completion and acceptance of the application, the 10 year lawful residence will lead to a grant of an Indefinite Leave to Remain and such individual will be allowed to stay and reside within the U.K. Those who have unlawfully remained in the UK for 20 years will be granted 30 months leave and up to 120 months before applying for an Indefinite Leave to Remain.The Immigration and Nationality Directorate of the Home Office oversees all regulations and policies. Applicants should be aware that residing in the U.K. for the ten or twenty year period does not automatically make them eligible for settlement under the Long Residence Rule. We can provide answers to further questions relating to the application process. Contact us on the enquiry form below or via our telephone number.

Follow Us