Liberty Immigration Services

Available 24/7  

 

We are moving to new Address:

1st floor, 4 De Montfort Street, Leicester LE1 7GA

Provide a quality service that is 

 fast and efficient at competitive rates.

Our new Address:

1st floor, 4 De Montfort Street, Leicester LE1 7GA

Visitors Visa

The type of visitors visa needed for a visit to the United Kingdom will depend on the purpose of the visit.

 

Spouse/Partner Visa

Despite the nature of one’s relationship with a British national, no one has automatic entry into the UK. Anyone interested in entering the UK must first apply for a visa, even if they are married or engaged.

Fiancee Visa

If you are considering applying to come into the UK on a fiancé / fiancée visa, the rules governing this kind of immigration are similar to those for married couples, with some minor differences to reflect the added complexities of the situation.

Student Visa

The UK is one of the most favoured destinations for foreign students looking to study abroad, and welcomes students from all over the world. The process of applying for and getting a student visa has changed a great deal in recent years, so even if you have previous experience of applying for a visa to study in Britain, it may be as well to refresh yourself on the rules for getting a student visa.

sample image

FURTHER/INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN

An Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) grants to a resident the right to “stay” or remain indefinitely in the UK. Rather like an unlimited visa or permit, this means that the holder is entitled to stay for an unlimited amount of time, even without applying for British Citizenship. An ILR does not grant rights of citizenship such as voting or a UK passport, but it does allow the holder to obtain employment and enjoy unrestricted time in the United Kingdom.

There are several ways to receive Indefinite Leave to Remain, and the qualifications vary slightly based on the situation of the holder. Children may receive an ILR immediately when entering the country to join parents or relatives, while for other cases, the required time to apply may range from one year to five. Couples, spouses, and civil partners may apply for an ILR on basis of relationship within five years; workers may apply on basis of employment after five years. Once awarded, an ILR may still be revoked, usually upon an absence exceeding two years.

Once the time limit has been met, applicants will be required to take basic tests evaluating knowledge of both UK lifestyle and the English language. This can be validated by taking the new “Life in the UK” test, and by completing an accredited course in English as a second language. Once Indefinite Leave to Remain is obtained, the applicant is free to work as a citizen and essentially live without the restrictions of immigration.

Here at Liberty Immigration Services we offer services specializing in Further/Indefinite Leave to Remain, please fill in the enquiry form below or contact us on the telephone number provided.

Please enter the email address for your account. A verification code will be sent to you. Once you have received the verification code, you will be able to choose a new password for your account.

(optional)

Contact Us

Liberty Immigration Services Limited

Suite 6

9 Upper King Street

Leicester. LE1 6XF

Tel: 01164315091

Follow Us